Winners - Amateur Brewing Championship of South Australia

Table 1: Low Alcohol (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDarren WilliamsCzech MateCzech Pale Lager [BJCP 3A]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]
2ndPeter BradshawOrdinary BitterOrdinary Bitter [BJCP 11A] 
3rdJames EdwardsBerliner Weisse Berliner Weisse [BJCP 23A]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]

Table 2: Pale Lager (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWolfgang TrenklerHelles Munich Helles [BJCP 4A]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]
2ndDarren WilliamsHoppy LagerNew Zealand Pilsner [BJCP X5]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]
3rdBlake QuinneyCzech-Xican LagerAmerican Lager [BJCP 1B] 

Table 3: Amber and Dark Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWolfgang TrenklerBohemian Night Czech Dark Lager [BJCP 3D]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]
2ndMark WoodsSchwarzbierSchwarzbier [BJCP 8B] 
3rdOlivier MaennelTeutoburger WaldSchwarzbier [BJCP 8B] 

Table 4: Pale Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNick McAuleyBlond VersionBelgian Blond Ale [BJCP 25A]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]
2ndLee FinchGolden AleBritish Golden Ale [BJCP 12A] 
3rdRussell SaintSparkyliciousAustralian Sparkling Ale [BJCP 12B]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]

Table 5: American Pale Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrendan MaceyMake Apa Great AgainAmerican Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]
2ndKieren VercoeDo I Bother?American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]
3rdNicholas HauschildAmerican Pale AleAmerican Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]

Table 6: IPA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt LaubeIPAAmerican IPA [BJCP 21A] 
2ndMark LehmannMeet You On The West Coast!Double IPA [BJCP 22A]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]
3rdBrendan MaceyCitradelic IPAAmerican IPA [BJCP 21A]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]

Table 7: Specialty IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLeon Van Der LindenTraditions Of RyeRye IPA, Specialty IPA [BJCP 21B]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]
2ndMark LehmannMates In The Trenches IIHazy IPA [BJCP 21C]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]
3rdLucas VeitchHazy IPAHazy IPA [BJCP 21C]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]

Table 8: Amber Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlistair MurrayAl's AltAltbier [BJCP 7B]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]
2ndPeter BradshawStrong BitterStrong Bitter [BJCP 11C] 
3rdPeter WinchCalifornia DreamingCalifornia Common [BJCP 19B] 

Table 9: Brown Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRussell SaintKing BrownAmerican Brown Ale [BJCP 19C]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]
2ndKieren VercoeDrool #3American Brown Ale [BJCP 19C]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]
3rdMatt KennedyUp Yah KiltScottish Export [BJCP 14C]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]

Table 10: Porter (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMitchell OliverGobbledok's Baltic PorterBaltic Porter [BJCP 9C]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]
2ndBlake QuinneyBramling BrownEnglish Porter [BJCP 13C] 
3rdPeter BradshawEnglish PorterEnglish Porter [BJCP 13C] 

Table 11: Stout (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark WoodsOatmeal Stout Oatmeal Stout [BJCP 16B] 
2ndBrett WallisIrish StoutIrish Stout [BJCP 15B]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]
3rdMark LehmannCoffee With That?Sweet Stout [BJCP 16A]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]

Table 12: Strong Stout (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrendan MaceyHappy AccidentAmerican Stout [BJCP 20B]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]
2ndJordan StearnesForeign Extra StoutImperial Stout [BJCP 20C]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]
3rdGary WatersMidnight Tan And TanImperial Stout [BJCP 20C]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]

Table 13: Wheat and Rye Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames EdwardsWheat WineWheatwine [BJCP 22D]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]
2ndMark LehmannA Weizen FriendWeissbier [BJCP 10A]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]
3rdTrent DayLuneburg HeideWeissbier [BJCP 10A]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]

Table 14: Belgian Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark LehmannSingle In BelgiumBelgian Single [BJCP 26A]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]
2ndMatt KennedyPlain BeretSaison [BJCP 25B]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]
3rdJakub FidosBelgian QuadBelgian Dark Strong Ale [BJCP 26D] 

Table 15: Strong Ale and Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMitchell OliverGobbledok's Dunkel BockDunkles Bock [BJCP 6C]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]
2ndKieren VercoeA Bit Too Much?English Barleywine [BJCP 17D]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]
3rdPeter BradshawHelles BockHelles Bock [BJCP 4C] 

Table 16: Sour and Wild Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTom PonttMichigan Yellow PlumMixed-Fermentation Sour Beer [BJCP 28B] 
2ndGerard Flynn3rd Time Lucky?Fruit Lambic [BJCP 23F]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]
3rdNicholas HauschildGoseGose [BJCP 23G]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]

Table 17: Fruit and Spice Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt KennedyRaspberry BeretFruit Beer [BJCP 29A]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]
2ndBrendan MaceySour PussFruit Beer [BJCP 29A]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]
3rdKieren VercoeCc & LimeFruit Beer [BJCP 29A]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]

Table 18: Specialty Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark WoodsWhiskey Barrel Aged RISSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer [BJCP 33B] 
2ndKieren VercoeCbawzbSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer [BJCP 33B]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]
3rdMatt KennedyPale Ale With HoneyAlternative Sugar Beer [BJCP 31B]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]

Table 19: Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrendan MaceyMeadDry Mead [BJCP M1A]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]
2ndMark WoodsMeadSemi-Sweet Mead [BJCP M1B] 
3rdMatt KennedyThe StingerBraggot [BJCP M4A]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]

Table 20: Cider and Perry (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTom PonttAshton Mid-Dry CiderNew World Cider [BJCP C1A] 
2ndTom PonttAshton Mixed Berry 2Specialty Cider/Perry [BJCP C2F] 
3rdBruce Tonkin#101English Cider [BJCP C1B]